JEM Watercraft

JEM Watercraft

Customer Service Forum
Direct Links To: Canoe Plans  --  Kayak Plans  --  Other Plans
 
It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 12:43 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Kerfing for difficult gunwale bends?
PostPosted: Tue Feb 04, 2014 3:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 6:29 pm
Posts: 139
Location: Chicago
As noted in Matt's instructions, The Trapper canoe has what could be a difficult bend at the ends of the gunwales.
I had an uncle who used to kerf boards and sticks to bend them.
Would kerfing be okay on a major structural piece such a gunwales?
Or would it weaken it too much?
I'm thinking epoxy saturation would restore any strength/integrity lost to kerfing - Please correct me if I'm wrong about that.
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Kerfing for difficult gunwale bends?
PostPosted: Wed Feb 05, 2014 2:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 10:12 am
Posts: 388
Location: Seaford, South Oz
Not sure but I suspect that with the direction of the stresses involved it would be OK.

I would laminate 2 thinner pieces but that's just personal preference.

_________________
Cheers, Bob

Laker 13 - christened and slimed (just).
Laker accessories underway.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Kerfing for difficult gunwale bends?
PostPosted: Wed Feb 05, 2014 4:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 6:29 pm
Posts: 139
Location: Chicago
Thanks Bob,
I will try to force the bends without kerfing and only try kerfing as a last resort.
I have no table or band saw,; but with proper jigging probably I could make thin strips for lamination with my hand held circular saw; there at least 2 maybe 3 Trapper builds journaled on this forum so I know some have successfully bent the gunnels all the way to the end of the bow.
One factor is that it is hard to find long pieces truly clear of knots and at a knot they will likely break rather than bend no matter how thin the strip is - kerfing might make a piece with knots work okay.

and Matt gives the tip of bending the gunnel far as it will go and leaving it like that for some days, then bending it more and again leaving it a while, then maybe it's ready to do the complete bend. "Training" the wood strip over time.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Kerfing for difficult gunwale bends?
PostPosted: Wed Feb 05, 2014 11:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 10:48 pm
Posts: 988
Location: Tx
Borrow your wife's hair dryer , and heat the wood as you bend them, I have done this with stubborn pieces before.
Ron


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Kerfing for difficult gunwale bends?
PostPosted: Thu Feb 06, 2014 7:20 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 8:14 pm
Posts: 4855
Location: Greensboro, NC
Kerfing would be fine so long as you fill in the gaps.

Hair drier or heat gun will help the wood bend. Careful not to scorch it.

_________________
-Matt. Designer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Kerfing for difficult gunwale bends?
PostPosted: Fri Feb 07, 2014 8:51 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 4:26 am
Posts: 133
Location: Fraser Coast, Queensland, Australia
G'day Les,

Have you thought about steam bending your timber?

http://www.thomasnet.com/articles/proce ... steam-wood


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Template made by DEVPPL/ThatBigForum