JEM Watercraft

JEM Watercraft

Customer Service Forum
Direct Links To: Canoe Plans  --  Kayak Plans  --  Other Plans
 
It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 7:10 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Stitch Hole Spacing
PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 8:14 pm
Posts: 4855
Location: Greensboro, NC
If you plan on finishing your hull "bright" (bright means having it a natural wood finish), it's important to keep everything consistent and neat, especially the stitch holes.

And even if you plan on painting your hull, having the stitch holes consistently spaced will keep assembly easier and prevent from having too many stitch holes (they have to be filled in) or not enough stitch holes.

So here's one trick to keep your holes evenly spaced.

Start by making a drill jig. Space the holes in the jig according to what your build plans call for. Drill the holes just big enough to fit the stitch materials through. Make the jig wide enough so the outside of the drilled holes is 1/4" (6mm) away from the edge of the jig.

Examples:

Image

Image

Place the jig against the edge of the panel. We choose the spacing in this example to fit over the wooden butt blocks. Drill the hole.

Image

Place a pin (drill bit, screw driver, etc,) into the drilled hole through the jig. Drill the second hole.

Image

Remove the pin from the first hole and place it in the second hole. Rotate the jig around.

Image

Align the edge of the jig to the edge of the panel, and repeat the process. Keep going until your done!

Image

_________________
-Matt. Designer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stitch Hole Spacing
PostPosted: Tue Oct 13, 2009 8:15 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 1:22 am
Posts: 73
Location: Florence, SC
I like that idea! kudos

_________________
~~ Dickie ~~
Image
"The BEST tool in the World is the Human mind"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stitch Hole Spacing
PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2010 11:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 5:59 pm
Posts: 50
I'm up to this stage, and I have a question....
OK, we do the first panel, when we do the panel "next door" do the holes all line up OK , or do they gradually get out of whack.
Cheers
Colin C


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stitch Hole Spacing
PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2010 5:34 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 8:14 pm
Posts: 4855
Location: Greensboro, NC
Do the bottom panels first. When attaching the next panel, drill a hole to match the corresponding bottom panel hole, stitch, and repeat.

_________________
-Matt. Designer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stitch Hole Spacing
PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2010 11:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 5:59 pm
Posts: 50
Thanks Matt
Glad I asked the question.
Just making the wood yellow now.... the blue looked "dull" when epoxied.
I am planning on using cotton flock for gluing and fillets, with die in the epoxy
Everything is taking longer than expected, but waaaaay better fun than watching TV !
Col


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Template made by DEVPPL/ThatBigForum