JEM Watercraft
http://www.jemwatercraft.com/forum/

Stitch Hole Spacing
http://www.jemwatercraft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=203
Page 1 of 1

Author:  jem [ Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 pm ]
Post subject:  Stitch Hole Spacing

If you plan on finishing your hull "bright" (bright means having it a natural wood finish), it's important to keep everything consistent and neat, especially the stitch holes.

And even if you plan on painting your hull, having the stitch holes consistently spaced will keep assembly easier and prevent from having too many stitch holes (they have to be filled in) or not enough stitch holes.

So here's one trick to keep your holes evenly spaced.

Start by making a drill jig. Space the holes in the jig according to what your build plans call for. Drill the holes just big enough to fit the stitch materials through. Make the jig wide enough so the outside of the drilled holes is 1/4" (6mm) away from the edge of the jig.

Examples:

Image

Image

Place the jig against the edge of the panel. We choose the spacing in this example to fit over the wooden butt blocks. Drill the hole.

Image

Place a pin (drill bit, screw driver, etc,) into the drilled hole through the jig. Drill the second hole.

Image

Remove the pin from the first hole and place it in the second hole. Rotate the jig around.

Image

Align the edge of the jig to the edge of the panel, and repeat the process. Keep going until your done!

Image

Author:  Dickie [ Tue Oct 13, 2009 8:15 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Stitch Hole Spacing

I like that idea! kudos

Author:  ColCollyer [ Thu Jul 15, 2010 11:41 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Stitch Hole Spacing

I'm up to this stage, and I have a question....
OK, we do the first panel, when we do the panel "next door" do the holes all line up OK , or do they gradually get out of whack.
Cheers
Colin C

Author:  jem [ Fri Jul 16, 2010 5:34 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Stitch Hole Spacing

Do the bottom panels first. When attaching the next panel, drill a hole to match the corresponding bottom panel hole, stitch, and repeat.

Author:  ColCollyer [ Fri Jul 16, 2010 11:07 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Stitch Hole Spacing

Thanks Matt
Glad I asked the question.
Just making the wood yellow now.... the blue looked "dull" when epoxied.
I am planning on using cotton flock for gluing and fillets, with die in the epoxy
Everything is taking longer than expected, but waaaaay better fun than watching TV !
Col

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/