JEM Watercraft

JEM Watercraft

Customer Service Forum
Direct Links To: Canoe Plans  --  Kayak Plans  --  Other Plans
 
It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 4:16 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: FIRING THE TAPE
PostPosted: Mon Aug 12, 2013 12:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 6:07 pm
Posts: 5
When you fair the tape what do you use if you want the wood boat not painted boat? Or can you just sand down the edges of the tape and have a nice finish?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FIRING THE TAPE
PostPosted: Mon Aug 12, 2013 5:48 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 8:14 pm
Posts: 4855
Location: Greensboro, NC
You feather the edges so there's a smooth, gradual transition from the tape edge to the wood. Be gentle and take your time and it'll look great.

_________________
-Matt. Designer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FIRING THE TAPE
PostPosted: Mon Aug 12, 2013 6:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 6:07 pm
Posts: 5
Thanks for the help. Would you recommend a orbital sander or hand sanding. Then after that do you apply more epoxy? Also how do you butt two seams up to each other or do you overlap them?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FIRING THE TAPE
PostPosted: Mon Aug 12, 2013 9:15 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 8:14 pm
Posts: 4855
Location: Greensboro, NC
Others may have other techniques but a nice sharp cabinet scraper works great for me on the woven edges of tape. Then lightly sand with orbital sander.

I'd do another thin coat of epoxy after for weave fill. Remember, bare wood needs at least 3 thin coats. So apply your tape, feather the edges, then apply your thin coats of epoxy.

Did I say "thin" enough times? :D

Not sure I follow you on butting up the seams. Seas of the tape or wood?

_________________
-Matt. Designer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FIRING THE TAPE
PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 12:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 6:07 pm
Posts: 5
I was talking about the seams of the tape or fiberglass. If you over lap it it will be more built up and you would have a high spot thus more sanding. Thanks again for all the help and sorry if I am asking to many questions.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FIRING THE TAPE
PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 8:23 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 8:14 pm
Posts: 4855
Location: Greensboro, NC
No such thing as too many questions.

You can lay the cloth end to end and it will be ok. If it were a power or sail boat, you'd need to overlap. Make sure the "butting ends" of the tape are trimmed clean and fit together as neatly and closely as possible. Minimal gap. You'll want to wet the area where the ends butt together first and work your way out. The tape will move a little bit as you wet it out so check on it before you walk away.

_________________
-Matt. Designer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FIRING THE TAPE
PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 8:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 6:07 pm
Posts: 5
Thanks for all the help Matt!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FIRING THE TAPE
PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 6:16 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 8:14 pm
Posts: 4855
Location: Greensboro, NC
No problem. Good luck. If the tape comes together at a weird angle, it won't be easy to get the pieces to behave. That's why most builder just overlap and then sand to get it smooth.

_________________
-Matt. Designer.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Template made by DEVPPL/ThatBigForum